What is a charter school?
[…] So parents will be expected to teach non-sectarian material for roughly the same amount of time as do the parents of children enrolled in public school ISPs. During all of the time which is counted as "instructional time" for the charter school program, parents must legally teach non-sectarian material.
May charter schools offer money to parents for purchasing educational supplies?
Charter schools may not offer money (neither up-front, nor in reimbursements) to parents unless the same amount of money is offered to all parents of all children in the other public schools in the district. E. C. § 46300.6 states:
The State Department of Education shall not apportion funds to a local education agency for a pupil in the independent study program if that agency has provided any funds or other things of value to the pupil or his or her parent or guardian that the agency does not provide to pupils who attend regular classes or to their parents or guardians.
When the charter school law was passed, charter schools argued that E.C. § 46300.6 did not apply to them since the charter schools were not in existence when § 46300.6 was passed.