What is a charter school?
[…] Some have argued that public schools, themselves, are teaching religious doctrine--Secular Humanism. That may be true, but until a court case is argued and won which confirms that Secular Humanism is a religion and is being taught in schools, it will continue to be allowed.
The law allows those who wish their children to be educated in accordance with Christian beliefs to do so--just not at public expense and not within a government-funded program.
Who will control your children's education if they are enrolled in a charter school?
E.C. § 47612 (3)(b) states "A charter school shall be deemed to be under the exclusive control of the officers of the public schools for purposes of Section 8 of Article IX of the California Constitution, with regard to the appropriation of public moneys to be apportioned to any charter school..." (emphasis added.) (Section 8 of Article IX of the California Constitution is quoted above.) In other words, in order for charter schools to receive any public funds they must be under the exclusive control of officers of the public school.